Data protection for applicants & candidates

Data protection information for applicants

We are pleased that you are interested in us and are applying or have applied for a position in our company. We would like to provide you below with information on the processing of your personal data in connection with your application.

Who is responsible for data processing?

The controller in terms of data protection law is

i-potentials GmbH

Zimmerstrasse 79/80

10117 Berlin

You can find further information about our company, details of the persons authorized to represent us and also further contact options in our imprint on our website: https://i-potentials.de/en/impressum/

 

Which of your data do we process? And for what purposes?

We process the data you have sent us in connection with your application in order to assess your suitability for the position (or other open positions in our companies, if applicable) and to carry out the application process.

 

What is the legal basis for this?

The primary legal basis for processing your personal data in this application procedure is Section 26 of the BDSG. According to this, the processing of data required in connection with the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship is permissible.

Should the data be required for legal prosecution after the conclusion of the application procedure, if applicable, data processing may be carried out on the basis of the requirements of Art. 6 DSGVO, in particular to safeguard legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) lit. f) DSGVO. Our interest then consists in the assertion or defense of claims.

 

How long is the data stored?

Data of applicants will be deleted after 6 months in case of rejection.

In the event that you have agreed to further storage of your personal data, we will transfer your data to our applicant pool. There, the data will be deleted after two years.

If you are awarded a position during the application process, your data will be transferred from the applicant data system to our HR information system.

To which recipients is the data passed on?

We use a specialized software provider for the application process. This provider acts as a service provider for us and may also become aware of your personal data in connection with the maintenance and servicing of the systems.

The provider is: Avature GmbH, Reichenbachstraβe 26, 80469 Munich, Germany.

We have concluded a so-called data processing agreement with this provider, which ensures that the data processing is carried out in a permissible manner.

Your application data will be viewed by the HR department after receipt of your application. Suitable applications are then forwarded internally to the department managers for the respective open position. The further procedure is then coordinated. In principle, only those persons in the company have access to your data who require this for the proper conduct of our application process.

 

Where is the data processed?

The data is processed exclusively in data centers in the Federal Republic of Germany.

 

Your rights as a data subject

You have the right to obtain information about the personal data concerning you. You can contact us for information at any time.

In the case of a request for information that is not made in writing, we ask for your understanding that we may require proof from you that you are the person you claim to be.

Furthermore, you have a right to rectification or deletion or to restriction of processing, insofar as you are entitled to this by law.

Finally, you have a right to object to processing within the scope of the law.

A right to data portability also exists within the framework of the data protection legal requirements.

 

Our data protection officer

We have designated a data protection officer.

You can reach him as follows: LOROP GmbH, Dennis Schulz, Landgrafenstraße 16, 10787 Berlin, E-Mail:

Right of complaint to a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain about the processing of personal data by us to a supervisory authority for data protection.

 

Data protection information for candidates

We are delighted that you are interested in our recruitment consultancy services and would therefore like to add you to our database so that we can place you in positions that are potentially relevant to you.

Who is responsible for data processing?

The controller within the meaning of data protection law is

i-potentials GmbH
Zimmerstraße 79/80
10117 Berlin

You can find further information about our company, details of the authorized representatives and other contact options in the legal notice on our website: https://i-potentials.de/de/impressum/

Which of your data do we process? And for what purposes?

We process the data that you have transmitted to us in connection with the creation of your personal candidate profile (https://ipotentials.avature.net/talentpoolD) in order to check your suitability for potential employers and, if necessary, to place you with them.

This may also involve “profiling” in the sense of data protection law, so that we obtain your consent for this (Art. 22 para. 2 lit. c GDPR).

What is the legal basis for this?

The legal basis for the processing of your candidate data is initially the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). According to Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b) GDPR, the processing of data is permitted if this is necessary for the implementation or termination of the employment relationship. This also includes pre-contractual measures, such as in this application procedure for candidates.

In addition, Art. 6 para. 1 lit. a GDPR is the legal basis, as we obtain your consent for this, which you can revoke at any time with effect for the future.

Should the data be required for legal prosecution after completion of the candidate procedure, data processing may be carried out on the basis of the requirements of Art. 6 GDPR, in particular to safeguard legitimate interests in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. Our interest then lies in the assertion of or defense against claims.

How long is the data stored?

At the end of a calendar year, we check whether further processing of your data is necessary. In principle, candidate data is deleted three years after the candidate profile has been created.

To which recipients is the data passed on?

  • We use a specialized software provider for the candidate process. This provider acts as a service provider for us and may also obtain knowledge of your personal data in connection with the maintenance and servicing of the systems.
  • The provider is: Avature GmbH, Reichenbachstraβe 26, 80469 Munich, Germany
  • Avature uses sub-processors from third countries, so that a third country transfer of your personal data cannot be ruled out. We have therefore concluded so-called standard contractual clauses with the provider. In addition, the group of companies behind this is also listed on the official website of the Data Privacy Framework: https://www.dataprivacyframework.gov/s/participant-search/participant-detail?id=a2zt0000000TOQNAA4&status=Active
  • Once your candidate profile has been created, the data is passed on to potential employers so that they can check your suitability for a position and contact you.
  • We also use ChatGPT functionalities to increase the efficiency of our business processes, especially for structuring candidate data.
  • This provider is: OpenAI OpCo, LLC, 3180 18th St., San Francisco, CA 94110. We have concluded an order processing agreement with this provider.
  • Data is transferred to third countries, in particular the USA. Further information on data protection is provided by OpenAI via the following link: https://openai.com/policies/privacy-policy

Your rights as a “data subject”

You have the right to information about the personal data we process about you. In the case of a request for information that is not made in writing, we ask for your understanding that we may then require proof from you that you are the person you claim to be.

Furthermore, you have a right to rectification or erasure or to restriction of processing, insofar as you are legally entitled to do so.

You also have the right to object to processing within the scope of the statutory provisions. The same applies to the right to data portability.

Our data protection officer

We have appointed a data protection officer in our company. You can reach him under the following contact options

LOROP GmbH
Dennis Schulz
Landgrafenstraße 16
10787 Berlin
E-mail:

Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal data with a data protection supervisory authority.